Incident Waco ZGC-7 NC17730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270718

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Waco ZGC-7
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp.
Registration: NC17730
MSN: 4578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Marcy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Utica Municipal Airport, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a potato field after the aircraft caught fire inflight, nosed over and crashed, aircraft destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33100