Serious incident Boeing 777-336ER G-STBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270721

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBA
MSN: 40542/879
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-start procedures of British Airways flight BA139, a FIRE CARGO AFT warning illuminated, and the fire bell audio warning sounded. When the additional co-pilot went outside to check, a cabin crew reported to the commander that there were acrid fumes in the passenger cabin.

The crew were advised by RFFS to conduct a rapid disembarkation via an airbridge. One cabin crew member suffered minor injuries during the disembarkation.

=Conclusion=
A short circuit in the battery pack of a refrigerated container loaded in the aircraft aft cargo hold caused heating of cables in the pack and, therefore, smoke to be produced. The smoke was detected by the aircraft fire detection systems and a FIRE CARGO AFT warning was triggered. The crew disembarked through the boarding door.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, no damage was sustained. The aircraft had no passengers on board at the time of the incident, but there were 16 crew, one of whom sustained minor injuries.

=Safety actions taken by the container manufacturer and the operator
● The container manufacturer decided to consider reinforcing the battery attachment and, if necessary, make modifications to improve the functionality and safety of the container.
● The operator decided to consider introducing a comprehensive damage check on all similar containers before they are loaded onto aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/618a96bb8fa8f52981d40f92/Boeing_777-336ER_G-STBA_12-21.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2021 p.95: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62a1c1b1e90e070396c9f75d/Annual_Safety_Review_2021.pdf

Media:

G-STBA