Incident Sikorsky UH-1V ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270735

Date:Monday 6 February 2006
Time:
Type:Sikorsky UH-1V
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakima Training Center, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Army Air Ambulance Detachement
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The medevac helicopter crashed after losing power during NVG training mission. The crew managed to restart the engine before the aircraft hit the ground but were unable to prevent a hard landing in which the helicopter rolled over one-and-a-half times. Occupant suffered injuries. The helicopter is reported a total loss.

Sources:

Air International MAR 2006, p19