ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270743
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 August 1943 |
Time: | 18:40 |
Type: | Luscombe 4 (90) |
Owner/operator: | EL Ward & AJ Marn |
Registration: | NC1345 |
MSN: | 404 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Lake County Airport, Willoughby, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lake County Airport, Willoughby, OH |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wing hit ground while performing a wing over at low altitude and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33115 