Accident Rearwin 7000 Sportster NC18023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270749

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:morning
Type:Rearwin 7000 Sportster
Owner/operator:David Vearl Nuttall
Registration: NC18023
MSN: 538S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Steptoe Creek Pass, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ely, NV
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while trying to turn back in a narrow canyon and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33116