Accident Porterfield 35-70 NC16494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270750

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:10:50
Type:Porterfield 35-70
Owner/operator:IWM Graham
Registration: NC16494
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Win-Field Airport, Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Win-Field Airport, Fort Stockton, T
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX
Narrative:
Lost control at 200ft while in a steep turn back to the airport and crashed. The aircraft was in bad condition after a previous accident and was being ferried to San Angelo for overhaul and repairs.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33119