Incident Cessna 182L Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270752

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:19:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Baie-Comeau (CYBC), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF)
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 182L was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Alma, QC (CYTF) to Sept-Îles, QC (CYZV) with one pilot and one passenger on board. Due to weather conditions in the CYZV region, the pilot diverted to Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC). While runway repair work was in progress at CYBC, the runway's southern half (75 ft) was closed along its entire length. Although the Mont-Joli, QC flight service station (FSS) had notified the pilot of the work being done on the runway, the pilot did not manage to distinguish the open part of the runway from the close part and landed on the side that was closed. No one was injured and the aircraft was not damaged. There was no "runway closed" marker on the southern part of the runway.

Sources:

TSB A18Q0116