Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG II C-GBSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270755

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:14:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:Exact Air
Registration: C-GBSC
MSN: R18201448
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manic-5, QC (CMN5)
Destination airport:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Exact Air Cessna R182, was on a visual flight rules flight from Manic-5, QC (CMN5) to Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC) with only a pilot on board. Due to repair work on the runway at CYBC, the southern half (75 ft) of its width was closed along the whole length of the runway. During the landing on Runway 28, the aircraft deviated to the left and landed on the closed portion of the runway. There were no injuries or damage. The ground staff helped the aircraft return to the northern portion of the runway, which was open.

Sources:

TSB Report #A18Q0093