Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk C-GOLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270756

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:14:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Montreal
Registration: C-GOLI
MSN: 172-81023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R aircraft operated by Aéroclub de Montreal was on a VFR pleasure flight from Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. On landing on runway 24R, the pilot landed the aircraft on the portion of the runway that was closed by NOTAM. On inspection, a temporary runway light was found in the grass on the south side of the runway.

Sources:

TSB A17Q0153