Incident Piper PA-31-325 C-FLNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270758

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:22:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Airborne Sensing Corporation
Registration: C-FLNZ
MSN: 31-7912049
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airborne Sensing Corporation Piper PA-31-325 (C-FLNZ) was on a VFR flight in the St-Hubert, QC, area. During landing on Runway 24R at Montréal/St-Hubert airport (CYHU), QC, the aircraft struck the temporary runway edge lights on the north side. The aircraft was not damaged and no one was injured. The runway was inspected and returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A17Q0127