Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II C-GCOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270760

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCOM
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victoriaville Airport, QC (CSR3)
Destination airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU).
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piaggio P180 Avanti II aircraft in private operation, was on a visual flight rules flight from Victoriaville Airport, QC (CSR3) to Montreal/St-Hubert, QC (CYHU) with 3 passengers and 2 crew members on board.
While the aircraft was approximately 30 nautical miles east-northeast of CYHU, a control problem occurred with the left engine propeller (Hartzell, HC-E5N-3A). The crew feathered the propeller, declared an emergency and continued the flight to destination with the left engine at idle. Due to construction on Runway 24R, the last 2801 feet of the runway was closed, leaving 5000 feet available for landing. When the aircraft landed on Runway 24R, it was unable to stop short of the temporary end of the runway and struck the cones indicating the portion of the runway under construction. C-GCOM came to rest approximately 1500 feet beyond the temporary runway threshold. The aircraft was not damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A16Q0132