Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270779

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ292: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Night patrol. 10/12/1943
With help from ground control and a bright moon, they obtained a visual on a Do.217 at 7000 ft. They closed rapidly to 150 ft and, despite inaccurate fire and evasive action by the enemy, Schultz managed 3 bursts of fire, after which the aircraft hit the sea, burning furiously.
They then obtained a visual on a 2nd Do.217 at 7000 ft. They closed to 900 ft and Schultz opened fire. The Dornier exploded when the Mosquito was 50 ft behind it and they flew through the debris.
Then a 3rd visual was obtained on a Do.217 at 12000 ft. A long combat ensued, with Schultz firing a number of short bursts. The Dornier took evasive action right down to sea level and returned fire. With both engines on fire, it crashed into the sea.
The Mosquito DZ292 was hit in the nose and a cannon shell smashed the instrument panel, missing the pilot by 3 inches. The port engine was on fire, so Schultz feathered the prop, at which point the fire went out. They limped back to RAF Bradwell Bay on one engine despite the fact that the temperature gauges had been shot away. Landing at 19:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/16359) Rayne Dennis "Joe" SCHULTZ DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/9577) Vernon WILLIAMS DFC (nav) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF