Accident Hughes 269A N8827F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270786

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8827F
MSN: 43-0188
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N/W of Crowley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crowley, TX
Destination airport:Crowley, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was receiving flight instruction in preparation for a helicopter hover endorsement. The flight instructor and student pilot planned to practice hovers with pedal turns to experience wind effect from varying directions. The winds at the time were about 12 kts from the south. While in a hover and making a turn to the northeast, the wind increased, and the helicopter quickly climbed to 75 feet agl. The flight instructor told the student pilot to position the helicopter into the wind and descend. As the student applied left pedal input, the instructor noticed the helicopter started to rotate toward the right. The instructor immediately took the flight controls and continued to apply full left pedal input while 'slightly' lowering the collective and using the cyclic to move the helicopter into undisturbed air. The flight instructor reported that he suspected a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and performed a hovering autorotation to land on a field. The helicopter impacted the terrain upright. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness during hover, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action that resulted in an emergency landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA077
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8827F

Location

Media: