Accident Avro Anson Mk I LT714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27080

Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAAF
Registration: LT714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gunnery Range West, Sale, Gifford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF LT714 to RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 19.7.43. 3 BGS 6.10.43. 1 AGS 12.12.43. 6 feet of wing broke off after it hit a towed target, aircraft crashed on the Gunnery Range West, Sale, Victoria, 6.9.45.note the wing hit a fixed target marker not a towed target.it was on an air to ground range.
Crew:
Pilot - F/Sgt. R.S. Hayward - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashvic.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20050216064512/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/archives/accident_1945.htm