Incident Interstate S-1A Cadet NC37319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270806

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:08:35
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/ South Utah Flying Service
Registration: NC37319
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, Cedar City, UT
Narrative:
Midair collision at 150ft with NC37318 whose pilot turned early onto finals, both aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1986 N46243 Kevin Delbert Johnson 1 Eureka Creek, AK sub