Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N394PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270811

Date:Monday 2 December 1996
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N394PM
MSN: 4622153
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Myerstown-Decks Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Somerset, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P, N394PM, was substantially damaged during a forced landing near the Decks Airport, Myerstown,
Pennsylvania. The certificated private pilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, about 1508. A visual flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
During the climb after takeoff, between 3,500 and 4,000 feet, the pilot noticed the engine oil pressure decreasing and the oil temperature increasing. The pilot advised the controller that he was experiencing a problem, and he was provided radar vectors to the nearest airport. During vectors, the engine failed, and oil covered the windshield and pilot's side window. Unable to see the airport, the pilot completed a forced landing to an open field, where the airplane impacted the ground. The engine had accumulated about 440 hrs of flight time, since it was last overhauled.

Probable Cause and Findings:
Fatigue failure of the connecting rod to crankshaft attachments, due to inadequate overhaul of the engine by the manufacturer, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident included the discharge of oil from the ruptured engine, which subsequently obstructed the pilot's view through the windshield and side window, preventing him from having an unobstructed view of the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB