Incident Kinner Sportster K NC12296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270816

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:16:05
Type:Kinner Sportster K
Owner/operator:Nelson Wesley Stake
Registration: NC12296
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Taneytown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taneytown Airport, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 3500ft after the failure of the left wing while performing aerobatics, aircraft spiraled to the ground and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33139