Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N1674K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270834

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1674K
MSN: 4401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Monroe Municipal Airport (EFT/KEFT), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, WI (KEFT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and landed in a field damaging landing gear while on approach to Monroe Municipal Airport (EFT/KEFT), Green County, Wisconsin.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wglr.com/2021/12/15/aircraft-crashes-near-monroe-airport/
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0361/1540777-large.jpg (photo)
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1674k
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:12380994702965::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:15-DEC-21,LUSCOMBE