Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III ZS-HXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270840

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:04:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HXG
MSN: 51346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ultimate Heliport, Midrand -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ultimate Heliport, Midrand
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206 took off uneventfully and during the climb approximately 2 minutes into the flight the pilot received a radio call from the ground crew at the AMO facility informing them about smoke that was coming from the engine compartment. The pilot immediately elected to turn back to the Heliport, during the turn back they noticed the engine chip detector light flashing in the cockpit. According to the eyewitness who observed the helicopter from the Ultimate-Heli’s helipad stated that during the approach for landing whilst at approximately 50feet (ft) above the heliport shoulder the helicopter was observed yawing violently to the left and began to lose height rapidly. The helicopter crashed 12ft below which was 10m from the heliport shoulder.
Post-accident examination revealed that the engine combustion chamber casing had cracked. The right-hand side engine compartment cowling sustained burn damages. The helicopter skid gears were spread sideways due to hard impact indicating loss of lift. The right skid gear sustained fracture damages.

Probable Cause/s
1 During short finals for a precautionary landing, the helicopter experienced an engine failure and landed hard just short of the helipad’s embankment. The engine failure was due to insufficient oil being supplied to the engine as a result of a damaged engine oil pressure supply hose, causing the Number 6 and 7 bearings to suffer thermal destruction which led
to an internal clash of rotating components, followed by the destruction of the 1st stage gas producer turbine.