Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270841

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK462
MSN: (RA-K)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK462/K: Took off at 02:15 hrs for Night Patrol, under the leadership of GCI Trimley. 28/05/1944
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing at 03:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/18717) James Watt FULLERTON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/24213) Bertram Edward GALLAGHER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1944 HK462 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min