Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270844

Date:Friday 30 June 1944
Time:01:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK462
MSN: (RA-K)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Zeals, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Narrative:
Mosquito HK462/K: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Night Patrol. 29/06/1944
Following a scramble and patrol, diverted from RAF Zeals and pancaked at RAF Hurn. “I continued to end of Runway 27 and was going to turn port for the control tower but as there was a row of red lights across the perimeter track I turned starboard and continued taxying between perimeter lights. I suddenly realized that they were taking me across main runway so stopped and asked control for permission to proceed. I did this three times but received no reply.I was just going to proceed when I felt a jar on my starboard wing and realized another aircraft had hit me. I taxied to control and reported the incident/ No taxying instructions received on landing.” He had in fact been struck by a Mosquito of No.604 Squadron (NG-Q) which reported starboard aileron damage. S/L Firze who was airborne and in circuit joined NG-Q to ascertain damage; it burned off fuel for two and one-half hours and finally landed on grass. Incident blamed on confusing runway lighting. The NCO controller in Control Van also seemed to be in poor position to see where all aircraft were at the time. Mosquito HK462 landing at 01:50 hrs. 30/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/18717) James Watt FULLERTON DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/24213) Bertram Edward GALLAGHER DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 HK462 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min