Accident Howard DGA-18 NC31614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270853

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Howard DGA-18
Owner/operator:Lane Aviation Corp
Registration: NC31614
MSN: 614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New California, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:University Airport, Columbus, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500ft practicing spin recovery and dived straight into the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33155