ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270886
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 October 1943 |
Time: | 17:45 |
Type: | Howard DGA-18 |
Owner/operator: | Defense Plant Corp/Hinck Flying Service |
Registration: | NC31620 |
MSN: | 620 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Carleton Airport, Stanton, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Carleton Airport, Stanton, MN |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure in a steep climd at 75ft and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33169 