Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N60910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270891

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60910
MSN: 4697341
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahors Lalbenque Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKOD
Destination airport:LFCC
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46 arrived at Cahors Lalbenque Airport following an IFR flight from Denmark at the end of the day.
The aircraft landed on the runway and collided with various objects intended for the organization of a non-aeronautical event. The pilot had the NOTAM relating to the closure of the aerodrome but had not read it. Air traffic agencies had not reminded him that the aerodrome was closed.

Causes of the accident:
- first of all the performance of a flight without taking into account the information determining its feasibility,
- then the voluntary continuation of this flight towards the destination aerodrome whereas it was foreseeable that the lighting conditions on arrival and the low remaining autonomy would leave no alternate options other than an immediate landing.

The pilot's willingness to arrive at the airfield that was familiar to him and where his friends were waiting for him contributed to the accident.
In flight, no information relating to the closure of the destination aerodrome was transmitted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-sur-un-aerodrome-ferme-collision-avec-des-obstacles-sur-la-piste-sortie-laterale-de-piste/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2015 F-HGIE Private 0 Candillargues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 sub