Accident Waco YNF NC14082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270898

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Waco YNF
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Greenwood Flying Service
Registration: NC14082
MSN: 4210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itta Bena, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett Field, Moorhead, MS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 500ft and dived into the ground for unknown reasons. Both pilots tried to bail out but where to close to the ground and died.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33174