Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC35704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270899

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/ Southwest Airways inc
Registration: NC35704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sky Harbor Airport, Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 4000ft with an USAAF AT-6, 41-688,lost left left wing and stuck the ground nose down. The AT-6 landed safely.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33176