Mid-air collision Incident North American AT-6A-NT Texan 41-688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270900

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A-NT Texan
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-688
MSN: 78-5954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Falcon Field,Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 4000ft with Piper J-5A NC35704, damage to left wing and stabilizer, returned to base safely. The Piper crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33176