Incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270908

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-IHY
MSN: 947
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Edelweiss Air flight WK224, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 10 at Zürich-Kloten Airport.
The flight crew rejected the takeoff and taxied back to a stand.
A photo of the no.1 engine shows damage to some fan blade tips, suggesting one or more birds were ingested.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wk224#2a3afa5c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2023 HB-IHY Edelweiss 0 Zurich International Airport (ZRH) min

Media: