Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270916

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM449
MSN: RA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito MM449: Took off at 02:50 for Beachhead night patrol. 31/07/1944
Returned early owing to a bent weapon. Landing at 03:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/3258) Ian Anderson MARCH DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/8799) Kristjan Marteinn EYOLFSON DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1943 DZ292 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England min
17 May 1943 DD713 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. non
16 September 1943 HJ827 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 Beaumont-le-Roger, Eure, Haute-Normandie. w/o
30 November 1943 DD641 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
10 December 1943 HJ944 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England min
10 February 1944 HK523 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min
3 August 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
6 August 1944 HK521 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
7 August 1944 HK430 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
11 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
19 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM760 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM743 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM737 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM786 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM749 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England non
6 October 1944 MM749 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 near Venlo, Limburg. min
11 April 1945 MM789 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. w/o