Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270933

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:22:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-XPC
MSN: 6592
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3090, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Porto Alegre International Airport, Brazil.
The flight crew elected to turn back and a safe landing was made 26 minutes later.
It appeared one bird had struck and damaged engine no.1.
The incident aircraft resumed service 34 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-xpc#29e24151