Serious incident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) SE-MAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270942

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:06:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Owner/operator:West Air Sweden
Registration: SE-MAJ
MSN: 2038
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
West Air Sweden flight NPT522, a BAe ATP-F, suffered an auopilot issue near Isle of Man.
During the approach to Isle of Man, the autopilot could not be disconnected in the normal way. However, the autopilot could be disengaged by holding down a button, designed to temporarily disengage the autopilot. Finally, the autopilot could be disconnected permanently.

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/allvarligt-tillbud-med-ett-flygplan-av-modellen-bae-atp-vid-isle-of-mans-flygplats-storbritannien-2