ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 10:41 LT |
Type: | Antonov An-26B |
Owner/operator: | Aer Caribe |
Registration: | HK-4730 |
MSN: | 9510 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) -
Colombia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ) |
Destination airport: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aer Caribe Antonov An-26B suffered a wing tip strike during a low pass over the runway at Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU), Mitú, Colombia.
The aircraft was transporting gifts for 4000 children waiting at the airport.
At about 09:41, the aircraft took off from San José. The flight was to SKMUuneventful. When the aircraft was approaching Mitú the pilot performed, without any justification or operational necessity, a low-level pass and a turn, over runway 02, causing the tip of the right wing to brush the surface of the runway safety zone. The damage did not affect the aerodynamics or controllability of the aircraft.
The crew realized what had happened, conducted a traffic circuit and landed without further incident. The aircraft suffered significant damage to the right wing tip and right aileron.
Sources:
https://www.aeroin.net/video-capta-aviao-batendo-a-asa-no-chao-em-voo-rasante-que-fugiu-do-controle/ https://twitter.com/kevinL976/status/1472246110563540995 https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/COL-21-74-GIA%20Prelim%20HK4730%20Aercaribe%20Mit%C3%BA%2018-dic-21.pdf
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 Aug 2014 |
HK-4730 |
Aer Caribe |
0 |
San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ) |
 |
min |
Gear-up landing. |
Media: