Incident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27100

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 19298
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brindisi Airport -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Being ferried to Turkey by RCAF pilot when engine overheated and seized over Italy. Engine out landing at Italian airfield.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19251_19300_detailed.html