Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271022

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Vargas Ltda
Registration: PT-UMU
MSN: 200833
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita do Pardo, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Rita do Pardo-Fazenda Santa Vergínia Aerodrome (SIOT), MS
Destination airport:Santa Rita do Pardo-Fazenda Santa Vergínia Aerodrome (SIOT), MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema crashed into eucalyptus trees while returning from an aerial application flight and was then consumed by fire.
The pilot died of his serious burning injuries in the hospital on Tuesday 21 December 2021.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting judgement - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tvgdsnews.com/aviao-que-caiu-em-area-rural-de-mato-grosso-do-sul-acabou-consumido-pelas-chamas/
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2021/12/20/piloto-sobre-queimadura-em-90percent-do-corpo-apos-aviao-agricola-cair-em-plantacao-de-eucaliptos-e-pegar-fogo-video.ghtml
https://www.diariodigital.com.br/policia-2/piloto-da-aeronave-que-caiu-no-interior-e-identificado/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/capital/morre-piloto-ferido-apos-queda-e-explosao-de-aviao
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/12/aviao-agricola-cai-entre-os-municipios.html?m=1