Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria EI-ANT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271042

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-ANT
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trim Airfield -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trim Airfield
Destination airport:Trim Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having completed two circuits to runway 28 at Trim Airfield, Ireland, the aircraft was on the ground roll phase prior to a planned third circuit. At approximately 35 – 40 miles per hour (mph), power was applied to accelerate the aircraft. The aircraft swung to the left, departed the side of the runway and continued through a barbed wire fence before coming to rest in an adjacent field. The aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants exited the aircraft unaided. There was no fire.

AAIU Comment: Whilst neither the Handling Pilot nor the Pilot-in-Command was able to explain the exact reason(s) for the aircraft departing the runway, the tail-dragger arrangement meant that this aircraft was more susceptible to such a departure and that once it started it would be difficult to arrest. The reported landing to the left of the centreline reduced the time and space available to attempt a recovery before the aircraft departed the runway. There were no reported issues with the aircraft that might have contributed to the accident, and no such anomalies were identified during subsequent examination of the wreckage. Weather was not a factor in the accident sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU

Images:

Photo: AAIU