Accident Pitcairn PA-7S NC824N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271049

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Pitcairn PA-7S
Owner/operator:Edward Butler
Registration: NC824N
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles northwest of Mercer Airport, Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mercer Airport, Trenton, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a loop at 1500ft and spun into the ground. The cause of the accident was air flow interference by a parachute drop mechanism installed on the wings.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33234