Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271053

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM509
MSN: KP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.89 Le Culot, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:A.89 Le Culot
Narrative:
Mosquito MM509/B: Took off at 19:55 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 06/10/1944
Returned early for engine trouble. One engine Landing Ok at 20:25 hrs. 06/10/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/18638) Richard Francis HATTON DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9566) Russell Nelson RIVERS DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Shores & Thomas, 2 TAF, Vol. 2).
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1945 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min
26 April 1945 MM509 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. min