Accident Taylorcraft BC-12 NC39152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271076

Date:Monday 26 August 1946
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12
Owner/operator:Thompson Flying Service
Registration: NC39152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at 500ft with US Navy Grumman F8F-1 Bearcat 94807 and crashed out of control, the Bearcat made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33275