Accident Boeing B-17 Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271082

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /366th BSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN: KY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 06:30 hrs for an operation against Schweinfurt in Germany & failed to return due to aerial combat.
Crew:
Pilot / 2/Lt. R.S. Lang / killed
Co-Pilot / 2/Lt. S. Alukonis / escaped?
Navigator / 2/Lt. J.C. Tew jr. / prisoner of war
Bombardier / 2/Lt. J.G. Adcox
Radio Operator / T/Sgt. W.E. McConnell / prisoner of war
Top Turret Gunner / S/Sgt. R.B. Almquist / prisoner of war
Left Waist Gunner / S/Sgt. H.J. Keenan / escaped?
Right Waist Gunner / S/Sgt. C.J. Groeninger / prisoner of war
Ball Turret Gunner / S/Sgt. K.A. Maynard / prisoner of war
Tail Gunner / S/Sgt. S. Krawczynski / escaped

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2972A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=