Incident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) D-EMGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271099

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EMGW
MSN: FR18200024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Telfs, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine failure, the pilot of a Cessna FR182 Skylane RG (Reims) performed an emergency landing in a field near Telfs, Tyrol.
The pilot and three passengers remained unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage when the nosewheel broke off.

Sources:

https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3135727/
https://www.heute.at/s/flugzeug-fahrwerk-brach-bei-notlandung-ab-100180519
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEMGW/history/20211222/1236Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/77998_1550015563.jpg (photo)