Accident Beechcraft C90GTi King Air PR-GVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271102

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTi King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-GVJ
MSN: LJ-2145
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Rica, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Confresa Airport, MT (CFO/SJHG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Carlos Drummond de Andrade Aerodrome (SBBH), Belo Horizonte, MG, bound for the Confresa Aerodrome (SJHG), MT, at around 11:20 am (UTC) with one pilot and five passengers on board.
During the flight, the destination was changed to an unregistered airstrip, located on the Angola Farm, in the city of Vila Rica, MT. During the landing procedure, the aircraft first touched down on a lake that preceded the chosen area, and then crashed into its shore. The aircraft was then hurled upwards and stopped on a strip of land located between the edge of the lake and the beginning of the landing area. The aircraft had substantial damage.
One of the passengers suffered serious injuries and the other occupants, including the pilot, suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Command application - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Decision making process - contributed, and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA