Incident North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang 42-106706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271118

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:09:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:4FG/335FS USAAF
Registration: 42-106706
MSN: WD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Ramrod operation to Stettin (Szczecin, Poland), section bounced by 40+ enemy fighters.
Lt Vol R Harris Jr abandoned the Mustang and was taken prisoner of war.

Hauptmann Iro Ilk of the Stab III./JG 300, flying a Bf 109 G-6, was credited with this victory.

Sources:

research by Nick Hector
C.2027/II (claim)
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2265
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biiijg300.html