Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) D-EROR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271159

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aéropyrénées
Registration: D-EROR
MSN: F177RG0158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarlat/Domme Airfield (LFDS) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvès-Saint-Pardoux Airfield (LFIB)
Destination airport:Sarlat/Domme Airfield (LFDS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final, the crew of a Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) forgot to extend the landing gear and made a wheels up landing at Sarlat/Domme Airfield (LFDS).
No injuries reported and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-177rg-registered-d-eror-on-18-12-2021-at-sarlat/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/20778_1617222632.jpg (photo)