Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271170

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM726: Took off at 23:52 hrs for a Night Continental Patrol. 02/11/1944
Returned early for bent weapon. It had to land in RAF Bradwell Bay at 01:07 hrs, owing to a local clamp. 03/11/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410757) Harry TURNER (pilot) RAAF- Ok
F/O (Aus.426235) Mervin Charles PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAAF- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF