Accident Percival Gull Six VH-UVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27118

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1946
Time:
Type:Percival Gull Six
Owner/operator:Connellan Airways
Registration: VH-UVA
MSN: D.60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camooweal. QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alice Springs, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/5/1946 when crashed at Camooweal, Queensland while on Connellan Airways service. Pilot Kyle B. Sellick killed. VH-UVA crashed into the main street after striking a power wire during a low pass over town, cutting off a wing. Engine thrown free of mountings on impact and struck a house.

Kyle Sellick had departed Alice Springs that morning on the Connellan Airways Borroloola Mail Run, with Camooweal the first scheduled overnight stop. Crash photographs show rear fuselage intact, rest of airframe demolished.

No fuel remained in the fuel tanks, and it believed Kyle Sellick was attempting a forced landing in the main street. Sellick, aged 24 had been a RAAF Flight Lieutenant during the war flying in Britain, and had been awarded a DFC

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UVA.html
2. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144892951/view
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-gull/percival-gull.htm]