Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271183

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brown Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brown Field Auxiliary Air Station, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway and burst into flames during emergency landing with engine trouble. Pilot Ens E.B. McGuire (22) escaped from flaming wreckage. The plane was "badly damaged".

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 5 September 1957, p4