This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 6 November 1944 |
Time: | 21:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 151 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM807 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Castle Camps |
Narrative:Mosquito MM807: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Night Continental Patrol. 06/11/1944
Returned early owing to R/T u/s. Landing in Base at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42084) Arnold John STRACHAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) W. LOWTHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF