Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271187

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MM805: Took off at 23:45 hrs for Continental Patrol of Brussels area. 18/11/1944
Returned early owing to engine trouble. Landing in Base at 23:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (146.315) Basil Charles GRAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (140.890) Leslie Thomas GORVIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF