Accident Avro Anson DJ213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27119

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:GRS RAAF
Registration: DJ213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile N of Bairnsdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF DJ213. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 11.9.42. To GRS 27.10.42. Crash landed in fog, 1/2 mile north of Rosedale, Victoria, 24.02.45.

DJ213 from GRS, crash landed 500 yds north of airfield boundary. Crew of DJ213 were Sgt. M. Lawrence (killed), W/O J.K. Phillips, F/O W.L. Haynes & Sgt. E.J. Richardson

NOTE: Although another Anson (AX225) also crashed near Bairnsdale, Victoria, on the same day, these two crashes are separate incidents only connected by being on the same day and in the same area.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashvic.htm