Accident Comco Ikarus C42 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271221

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ghimbav -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ghimbav
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft was caught too high by the student pilot and then touched down hard on the runway. This broke the nose wheel.

Sources:

BFU21-0994-DX